lundi 7 avril 2008

Oh My Gad!

So my students always quote this guy. I finally looked up his video on Youtube and fell in love with him and his sketch. He is hilarious! I love it! Watch it and enjoy the humor!

mercredi 19 mars 2008

pas de temps...no time...to update that is. ;)

Shit! I have a test tomorrow and I haven't studied! Instead I'm updating? There is something wrong with that? Eek! Well, on another note, it's official I leave for the US on July 1st, 2008. I just changed my flight and there's no backing out. I don't want to go home; I love it here! I've met such wonderful people and this city is so full of everything! Oh well, all good things must come to an end.

On playlist: Erykah Badu "On & On" & "Tyrone"
I love when she says, "keep in mind that I'm a'artist and I'm sensitive about my shit. So y'all be nice about it" LOL she is too cute!

Today it was hailing, what the dilly yo!?! Not hail. I was getting hit in the face with these little ice pebbles...I was pissed.

Well, ma'asalaam. I gotta kick rocks, and get crackin' on studying for my test yo! LOL JK (on the language, not the studying).

à plus.

Butte aux Cailles

I had a poker class and that was coo'. I'm not very good, but ça va. I think I'm coming down with a cold so my nose was a bit runny, désolée (sorry). I had some time to kill afterwards and hit up MacDo for some grub (which I can't afford). I got back just in time for St. Pat's...There was a lot of people outside and I found my class. They were all eager to get the party started as was I. Some had Vodka in their backpacks others had kronenberg.
I had one of the worst classes ever! We were supposed to go to a bar and celebrate St. Pat's day, but instead we ended up on the street sippin' Desperado beer/tequilia. The bars were lame and expensive. We opted for 2.50euro cans at the mom & pop shop. We stood there freezing, laughing, talking, and ignoring the cold. I had 12 students. They are all great guys. They like coming to my classes or so they say and I love having them. They are über-nice and funny. One of them said "elle est gentille" (she's nice) and the other said "oui, trop gentille, c'est pour ça qu'il y a trop du monde" (yes, too nice, that's why there's so many people). It was so flattering. Someone told me you should always remember the compliments and forget the insults. Which is why I'm taking that one down. People don't know how little things like that can be so uplifting. When my students pay me compliments it's one of the best feelings in the world.
Anyway we were on the sidewalk drinking and my student bought me a 5.50 euro beer (so nice!) and I got really drunk! Then all of a sudden I hold on to Nayomee and I thought she had me, but next thing I know I'm on the floor. Shit! I just fell over drunk! Oops! No worries, I'm up and ready to hit the metro home. I picked myself up and promised to get wasted with the gals on Friday. Lily, Nick, and I walked to the metro with a student that I trust dearly. He is very sweet and always lookin' out for me. I walked from Boissière to my house, scary! Well, not as scary as I thought and now I'm home. I was greeted by an unpleasant surprise when I opened my email, but it's coo. As long as I press delete, I can make it go away. It can live in my mind but not on my email list. NO!

Playlist before I got home: Andy & Kourus "Ameneh"
Playlist after I got home (and saw email): Bob Sinclair "Together"

lundi 17 mars 2008

March 17th 2005?

<--Bun in the oven? NO WAY! LOL

Three years ago on this day marks a very important date. It's not just St Patty's Day, for me it's something else. Something I had forgotten about until this morning and realized OMGosh its been three years already! I can't believe it. Well, Happy St. Pat's to me! I wore my green that day, I guess that was the reason for the luck I was into. Some luck, LOL, JK. Lookin' good in my green off-the-shoulder tee and white sneakers. I walked in greeted by hungover peeps. I had no idea what would happen next. I walked out, with no special feeling, just thinking hhhmmm interesting very interesting. Well, that was three years ago in a county I no longer frequent (because I'm in another country at the moment, LOL). I didn't wear green this year, maybe that's a good thing. Days like those should be ever present in your memory, so why did it almost slip my mind? Oh la, ça va pas! LOL La vie est folle...

On my play list:
John Legend, The Killers, P. Diddy, Rick Ross, Lloyd Banks.

The opera yesterday was coo. The director of Devdas, came out at the end and I gave him a standing ovation. The guy is a genious.

I should study I got a test Thursday and loads of other homework. My ami gets here Sunday, I'm so excited! =)

Don't forget to wear your green! Happy St Patrick's Day!

dimanche 16 mars 2008

The Way We Were...

A poem by Pablo Neruda: (I love it!)

Puedo escribir los versos más tristes esta noche.

Escribir, por ejemplo: «La noche está estrellada,
y tiritan, azules, los astros, a lo lejos».

El viento de la noche gira en el cielo y canta.

Puedo escribir los versos más tristes esta noche.
Yo la quise, y a veces ella también me quiso.

En las noches como ésta la tuve entre mis brazos.
La besé tantas veces bajo el cielo infinito.

Ella me quiso, a veces yo también la quería.
Cómo no haber amado sus grandes ojos fijos.

Puedo escribir los versos más tristes esta noche.
Pensar que no la tengo. Sentir que la he perdido.

Oír la noche inmensa, más inmensa sin ella.
Y el verso cae al alma como al pasto el rocío.

Qué importa que mi amor no pudiera guardarla.
La noche está estrellada y ella no está conmigo.

Eso es todo. A lo lejos alguien canta. A lo lejos.
Mi alma no se contenta con haberla perdido.

Como para acercarla mi mirada la busca.
Mi corazón la busca, y ella no está conmigo.

La misma noche que hace blanquear los mismos árboles.
Nosotros, los de entonces, ya no somos los mismos.

Ya no la quiero, es cierto, pero cuánto la quise.
Mi voz buscaba el viento para tocar su oído.

De otro. Será de otro. Como antes de mis besos.
Su voz, su cuerpo claro. Sus ojos infinitos.

Ya no la quiero, es cierto, pero tal vez la quiero.
Es tan corto el amor, y es tan largo el olvido.

Porque en noches como ésta la tuve entre mis brazos,
Mi alma no se contenta con haberla perdido.

Aunque éste sea el último dolor que ella me causa,
y éstos sean los últimos versos que yo le escribo.

Puta mierda, todavia pienso en el. >|

March update

In Berlin---->>>

<<--In Prague In London

Pics of everywhere, sauf Amsterdam...no good pics there :(
Time has gone by too fast. I did lots of exciting things in Feb. and for March.
I traveled to:

POS: hott desis, fancy movie theater w/ushers & curtains, clean metro, clean streets, no homeless peeps, very diverse, tasty peanuts, yummy fish & chips, hindi movies in theaters, the Tate Museum is free!, and did I mention HOTT desis.
NEGS: I didn't get a desi :(, a bit rainy, not enough time there...

NEGS: windy, cold, rainy, too modern, dim street lights, I don't speak German...not coo...
POS: currywurst, cute tour guide, leaving...

NEGS: ghetto metro, ghetto hostel neighborhood, not diverse, no good food, I don't speak Czech, annoying Italian teenage tourists everywhere!, 5flights of stairs to our hotel apartment...
POS: beautiful city, it snowed!, nice tour guide, Jewish cemetery, CHEAP!, did I mention snow!

POS: Beautiful city, so many canals, the architecture is fabulous, the tram is clean!, Coffeeshops, beautiful parks, everyone speaks REALLY good English and is SUPER nice, good pancakes.
NEGS: My soeur got sick, it rained the entire time, hotel room stunk of cigs.

The entire trip was a lot of work. All the sight seeing and running around, hours of walking, and planning. It was exhausting! I'm very grateful to have gotten the opportunity to travel though. I'm very lucky. Merci, mon Dieu! =) Obviously, London was my favorite city. It was harder to understand people with British Accents than I thought it would be. Bring it! My English is better than yours! LOL JK.

Between my travels I filled out my FASFA, had some great classes with my students and somehow I went to my courses. Woo, let's slow it down... c'est trop. I'm taking a traveling break.
My friend is coming to visit; I'm über-excited to have him here! It's going to be fabulous. =) I get to play tour guide again.
I'm going to a ballet today. It's a Bollywood inspired ballet. It's being directed by the same guy that directed Devdas, hence I'm expecting a good show. I'm going solo because it was a bit pricey and I figured peeps wouldn't go for it. Ça me dérange pas! J'y vais!

jeudi 7 février 2008

He's just not that into you... ;)

The title of this blog entry is the title of a book that was highly recommended to me. One of the author's used to write episodes for my favorite TV series S&TC. It's pretty much a self-help book. I have only read two self-help books in my life. My first was when I was a tween and trying to figure out why my body was looking all funky...LMAO. I'm so glad I'm not a teenager anymore LOL!!! Anyway, the second one was when I was in high school. It was, The 7Habits of Highly Effective Teens, at least that's what I think it was called. I read it for a leadership class.

In this new dating help book, I found one chapter really useful. It helped me with something that I had been holding on to for awhile. I'm still not done with the book, but so far it just states the obvious, which I guess is hard to see when one is going through the situation. He's Just Not That Into Me...ok, next please! =) I remember that line from the Sex & The City episode LOL.
I took the bus from Montparnasse to the upper 17th. That was my first time relying on the bus and not the metro. Somehow, I believed the metro was the only effective mode of transportation in Paris. I'm obviously very wrong. I love the bus, I see the city and it doesn't smell like pee! I went to work tonight and that was cool, but I think I prefer having my EPITECH classes...I'm sensing that I'm going to quit this Spanish tutor thingy...:( Out with the old, in with the new!

Movies to watch:
La Graine et Le Mulet
The Lives of Others
Hindi Movie
La Fabrique des Sentiments

FYI: There is no word for PMS in French! LOL Ma poule, c'est ton PMS encore! LOL They need a word for PMS.